ITEC Awards 2017 – Results


ITEC Awards 2017

It’s that time of year again!  The ITEC Awards 2017 were held at Bowers & Pitsea Football Club on Thursday 18th May 2017.  #Essex #Apprenticeships

The 2017 winners were announced and the results are:-

Social Media Apprentice of the Year

Outstanding achievement by a Social Media apprentice.  Presented by Reed in Partnership

Winner – KIRSTY WALKER

 CompTIA learner of the Year

A special award recognising the effort and achievement of learners undertaking CompTIA exams as part of their coursework.  Sponsored by CompTIA UK.

Winner – BILLY BROWN

Runner-up – DANIEL COSSINGTON

ITEC Student of the Year

Awarded for outstanding achievement and effort by a student undertaking a course with ITEC (non-apprenticeship courses).  Sponsored by Reed in Partnership.

Winner – MARC HOPPER

Employer of the Year

Awarded for outstanding development and support of learners at work.  Sponsored by Engleman Wills & Powers of Attorney

Winner – MUSTO LIMITED

Runner-up – GILBARCO VEEDER-ROOT

IT Apprentice of the Year

Awarded for outstanding achievement by an apprentice undertaking an IT Diploma apprenticeship.  Sponsored by Vertical Systems Limited.

Winner – DOUGLAS MARTIN

Runner-up – DANIEL FISK

Line Manager of the Year

Awarded for outstanding development and support of learners at work.  Presented by Gilbarco Veeder-Root.

Winner – AUDREY CLARK (Brentwood Community Print)

Runner-up – RICHARD BOWLES  (Gable Hall School)

ITEC Staff Member of the Year

A special award recognising the effort and support of a member of the ITEC team.

Winner – TARA FREETH – 25 Years’ Service Award

Business Admin Apprentice of the Year

Awarded for outstanding achievement by a level 2 apprentice undertaking a Business Administration or Customer Service apprenticeship.  Sponsored by Musto Limited.

Winner – JEMMA DAWSON

The ‘Malcolm Bridges’ Award

This award is to recognise the achievement and effort of a learner who has overcome barriers or difficulties to achieve the outcomes on his/her course

Winner – JOSHUA BARWICK

Runner-up – CARA WHITE

Well done to all the finalists!  Congratulations to the winners and runners-up!!   Pictures to follow.

A big thank you to all our sponsors, employers and learners.

Wendy Vickers

ITEC CEO

 

Advertisements