ITEC Awards 2016


It’s that time of year again!  The ITEC Awards 2016 were held at Bowers & Pitsea Football Club on Thursday 16th June 2016.  #Essex #Apprenticeships

The 2016 winners were announced and the results are:-

Social Media Apprentice of the Year

Outstanding achievement by a Social Media apprentice.  Presented by Councillor David Harrison, Mayor of Basildon Borough

Finalists: Leone Murungah, Alexandra Snell, Kymbly Till, Tarnya Till

Social Media runner up 3

Leone Murungah with Mayor David Harrison

Joint Winners – KYMBLY TILL AND TARNYA TILL

Runner-up – LEONE MURUNGAH

This is the first time the panel has been unable to separate 2 finalists and chose to issue the award to 2 winners.

 

 

CompTIA learner of the Year

A special award recognising the effort and achievement of learners undertaking CompTIA exams as part of their coursework.  Sponsored by CompTIA UK.

Finalists: Billy Allen, Michael Deeley, Douglas Martin, Liam Parkins, Shannon Wayland

Winner – SHANNON WAYLAND

CompTIA runner up 2

Michael Deeley with CompTIA’s Jane Dickinson

Runner-up – MICHAEL DEELEY

 

 

 

 

 

Employer of the Year

Awarded for outstanding development and support of learners at work.  Sponsored by Engleman Wills & Powers of Attorney

Finalists: Gable Hall School, Gilbarco Veeder-Root, Microdec PLC, Packaging Aids, Southend Borough Council, Vertical Systems Limited

Employer of the Year winner

Vertical Systems with Martin Engleman

Winner – VERTICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED

Runner-up – GILBARCO VEEDER-ROOT

Vertical Systems are celebrating 35 years in business during 2016.

 

 

 

IT Apprentice of the Year

Awarded for outstanding achievement by an apprentice undertaking an IT Diploma apprenticeship.  Sponsored by Vertical Systems Limited.

Finalists: Michael Deeley, Brighan Morris, Liam Parkins, Jack Pearce, Shannon Wayland

Winner – MICHAEL DEELEY

Runner-up – BRIGHAN MORRIS

Line Manager of the Year

Awarded for outstanding development and support of learners at work.  Sponsored by the empoyer of our 2015 winner, Gilbarco Veeder-Root

Finalists: Richard Bowles (Gable Hall School), Sally Hasted (Ipeco Holding PLC), Andrew Jackson (Alan Blunden & Co.), Patrick McDonald (NHS NELCSU), James Rawlinson (Chelmsford City Council), Paul Watson (Prism Partnership)

Winner – RICHARD BOWLES  (Gable Hall School)

Line Manager of the Year winner

Richard Bowles

Runner-up – PATRICK McDONALD (NHS NELCSU)

 

 

 

 

ITEC Staff Member of the Year

A special award recognising the effort and support of a member of the ITEC team.

Winner – KIRK GIBSON

Staff Member of the Year 3

Kirk Gibson with ITEC CEO Wendy Vickers

Business Admin Apprentice of the Year

Awarded for outstanding achievement by a level 2 apprentice undertaking a Business Administration or Customer Service apprenticeship.  Sponsored by ATL Haulage Contractors Limited, our 2015 Employer of the Year.

Finalists: Cameron Christall, George Donovan, Kirsty Ilett, Demi Rainford, Shannon Reed, Kirsty Walker

Admin winner 3

Kirsty Walker

Winner – KIRSTY WALKER

Runner-up – SHANNON REED

 

 

 

 

 

Adult Learner of the Year

Awarded for outstanding achievement and effort for over 19 year olds undertaking a part-time course with ITEC (non-apprenticeship courses).  Sponsored by H W Wilson Limited.

Finalists: Siobhan Collyer, Peter French, Philip Salmons, Emma Semple, Benna Smith

Winner – EMMA SEMPLE

Adult learner winner 2

Emma Semple

Runner-up – SIOBHAN COLLYER

 

 

 

 

 

ITEC Academy Learner of the Year

Outstanding achievement by an ITEC Academy learner.  Presented by NHS North and East London Commissioning Support Unit. 

Finalists: Harry Cozens, Andrew Webb

Academy learner winner

Harry Cozens

Winner – HARRY COZENS

Runner-up – ANDREW WEBB

 

 

 

 

The ‘Malcolm Bridges’ Award

This award is to recognise the achievement and effort of a learner who has overcome barriers to achieve the outcomes on his/her course

Finalists: Billy Allen, Kirsty Ilett, Ben Stookes, Shannon Wayland

Winner – SHANNON WAYLAND

Malcolm Bridges Winner

Shannon Wayland with Malcolm Bridges

Runner-up – BILLY ALLEN

Well done to all the finalists!  Congratulations to the winners and runners-up!!

A big thank you to all our sponsors, employers and learners.

 

Wendy Vickers

ITEC CEO

 

 

Advertisements