ITEC Awards 2015


It’s that time of year again!  The ITEC Awards 2015 were held at Bowers Gifford Football Club on Thursday 16th April 2015.

During 2014, ITEC celebrated 30 years in business and our celebratory fund-raising activities raised £3600 for 3 local charities;

3 charity chequesBe Child Cancer Aware, Hamelin Trust and the Indee Rose Trust.

It was our pleasure to ask Stephen Metcalfe, Conservative Parliamentary Candidate for South Basildon & East Thurrock, to present a cheque for £1200 to each of our charities.

#30yearsinbusiness #Essex #Apprenticeships

 

 

The 2015 winners were announced and the results are:-

Adult Learner of the Year – Awarded for outstanding achievement and effort for over 19 year olds undertaking a part-time course with ITEC (non-apprenticeship courses)

Winner – DONNA GOCMENDonna Gocmen Tracey TCHC

Runner-up – ANGELA BLACK

Runner-up – NINA BOARDMAN

CompTIA learner of the Year – A special award recognising the effort and achievement of learners undertaking CompTIA exams as part of their coursework

Jack Pearce Comptia closeupWinner – JACK PEARCE

Runner-up – JAMIE KEMP (for the 2nd year running!)

Microsoft learner of the Year – A special award recognising the effort and achievement of learners undertaking Microsoft exams as part of their coursework

 

 

 

Winner – SIMON REGGIONE

Runner-up – GRANT SAVILL

Employer of the Year – Awarded for outstanding development and support of learners at work

Winner – ATL HAULAGE CONTRACTORS LIMITED

Runner-up – VERTICAL SYSTEMS LIMITED

Line Manager of the Year – Awarded for outstanding development and support of learners at work

Winner – LEE JUDGE  (Gilbarco Veeder-Root)Lee Jude close up

Runner-up – JON LAW (Lollipop Local)

IT Apprentice of the Year – Awarded for outstanding achievement by an apprentice undertaking an IT Diploma apprenticeship

Winner – DEAN LYONS

Runner-up – MELISSA GOGGIN

Runner-up – LIAM PARKINS

Business Admin Apprentice of the Year – Awarded for outstanding achievement by a level 2 apprentice undertaking a Business Administration or Customer Service apprenticeship

Winner – JAZMIN TAYLOR

Runner-up – CAMERON CHRISTALL

Social Media Apprentice of the Year – Outstanding achievement by a Social Media apprentice

Lauren Brown Wendy close upWinner – LAUREN BROWN

 

 

 

 

Academy Learner of the Year – Outstanding achievement by an ITEC Academy learner 

Winner – MATTHEW BUTCHER

The ‘Malcolm Bridges’ Award – This award is to recognise the achievement and effort of a learner who has overcome barriers or difficulties to achieve the outcomes on his/her course

Winner – GEORGE DONOVAN

Runner-up – SHELLEY BRAYBROOK

Well done to all the finalists!  Congratulations to the winners and runners-up!!

A big thank you to all our sponsors, employers and learners.

A special big thank you to all my staff, who commemorated my 30 years in service with some special presents and a celebratory powerpoint presentation!

Wendy Vickers

ITEC CEO

Advertisements